Nothing but Crows (kaleekolai) wrote,
Nothing but Crows
kaleekolai

  • Mood:
  • Music:

woohoo!!

I bought myself a new hard drive today. 120 Gigs of space baby!! I even managed to get the damn thing installed!! Took me three hours, broke off part of my nail and cut right into my finger on the fan but I got it installed! I'm really impressed with myself actually. I feel so geeky and stuff! It's fabulous! My finger hurts, but my ego's bigger! I'd actually been putting off buying a new drive because I was a bit afraid about installing it, but I'm glad I bit the bullet because now I have more than 800MB's of free space! Of course I probably have WAY more space than I'll need for a looong time, but that's besides the point!

I also got my quiz back from my sociology class. We wrote our third and final quiz last Thursday and I was really hoping to breaky my low 50% streak... sure enough, I did it!! Got my paper back and staring me right in the face was a beautiful 77%! I was thrilled! It gave me hope for the class. Now I just have to do well on the final and on my essay that's due next week! Gotta get cracking!

Looking forward to Huinatnaaq's visit in 2 weeks! Should be a blast!

I think that's actually about it!

Cheers!

Subscribe

  • Meme

    I love how pagan this turned out!! LoL On the twelfth day of Christmas, kaleekolai sent to me... Twelve runes singing Eleven spells writing…

  • Meme

    Poetry/Song Meme! Rules: 01. Put your music player on shuffle 02. The first lines of twenty songs = a poem; the first line of the twenty-first song…

  • Baaaaa.... quizzzz

    Which creature of the night are you? Your Result: Ghost Life has beat you into a mere shadow, and you have little to gain or lose in the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment