Goth face

Three Cheers for Mr. Postman!

Our prezzies from Dee completed their journey up to the frozen arctic. I got a beautiful set of oak runes that I’d actually been telling Bro I was thinking of getting, the karaoke disc we were missing and a PS2 game that I plan on trying today that is supposed to be VERY addictive… rolling up the world into big balls and running things over. I think that I’m going to see if I can find a rune font for my computer so I can keep track of reading that I do on the computer.

I was talking with Bro about how I keep saying I miss trees and yesterday I realized that isn’t quite the case. What I’m truly missing the most is ANYTHING other than SNOW! LoL Bring on some WEEDS! I would love to see just one dandelion or piece of moss! Anything other than miles and miles and miles of white. It probably doesn’t help that I’ve been reading a book about finding a park or quiet space outside where you can just sit quietly and observe nature, get to know the local plants and such. I would LOVE to do that but the only thing I can observe for another few months is snow. I can’t wait for the snow to start thawing and the little grasses and moss to come back.

I got my first issue of Parabola the other day and Bro has already used an article in it to teach his class about holding on to who they are. He’s loving it and I’m really pleased because I enjoy it so much that I’ve been thinking about ordering their full library of back issues. It’s kind of pricey but I feel that it would be well worth it. I think I’m going to go for it as soon as we can afford it.
  • Current Mood: happy happy
We love Parabola and there are sooooo many back issues I would *love* to get my hands on. So far I think we only have about a year and a half, and Mike is thinking of getting a subscription. Does it actually tell you how much all of the back issues would be? We're talking in the hundreds of dollars here aren't we?
hmmm yeah... is that a discount price for the whole lot? If its not, I'd just be inclined to pick the ones that sound particularly interesting and then expand slowly from there. Its cool that on their site you can see all the tables of contents for all the past issues.
I believe it's discounted but if you order 10 or more you get a different discount... less per issue so it could work out better that way if there are issues you aren't really interested in.
Well I could totally come up with 10 issues at least that I'd really want. :p I wonder if you buy it in batches of 10 or more if it would end up being the same cost as the whole bunch together.
Hahaha! Have you played this game? It's too fun. ;)

Glad you liked your gifts sweetie! :D Can I ask, what is Parabola?
"Where you are" or "Where we are" or something like about an aboriginal who's mistaken for a japanese person.