Goth face

ick, rain

Sunday morning and I just woke up about half an hour ago. I'm still tired for some reason. Maybe because of the really crappy dreams I had about fighting with a friend. I actually got so angry in the dream that I started throwing things... knocked over a chair even. I was so upset and I can't for the life of me remember exactly why!

My right wrist is still hurting quite a bit. I don't know what I did to it, though I'm sure it happened when I fell down drunk at the bar a couple of weeks ago. At least it's not broken. My doctor got me X-rayed and checked before I left the clinic just to make sure. He also didn't say a damn thing about the extra 3 pounds I'd gained. I thought that was interesting too and I was glad for it. That being said, I really need to buckle down and stop eating as poorly as I have been these past few weeks. Mostly it's because of laziness. I just can't be bothered to cook sometimes so I default to fast food, delivery, potato chips...not good! It's a really bad habit that I have to try and get out of.

I have to make sure I get lots of studying done this week. I need to ace this last exam. I should be able to do it, it's just a matter of applying myself (which seems pretty hard when I'm sitting here yawning). I also still have a lot of chores to do...as usual (the story of my life!). I keep neglecting them because all I feel like doing on my weekends is sitting back and relaxing! I keep thinking that I need a new job but for the life of me I can't think of anything that I could get that would pay enough and be any better. *sigh* I hate that feeling! Then I keep thinking that I'd like to be able to go back to school full-time so I can finish my degree in 3 years instead of 5...but again.... how on earth would I manage to afford that. I suppose if I was better at saving my money this wouldn't be an issue, but unfortunately I'm TERRIBLE with money. I keep saying that I'm going to work on that and start saving money, but it just never really seems to happen. Hmmm.... now that I think about it, I seem to be saying a lot of things that I'm not doing!! Eeek!! I think I need to do something about that! ;) LOL

In other news... can't wait for May! I'm running away to Winnipeg to spend the long weekend with Huinatnaaq. :D I'm sure it's going to be a blast! A little mini-getaway! I'm really excited about it!

  • Current Mood: tired tired