Snail

[Goals] 51 in 1

So, I had a look at one of the communities that was in the spotlight recently and got interested in the idea of it. The main theme of it is to make a list of 101 things you'd like to do in 1001 days (about 2.75 years). A lot of people put really vague or unrealistic stuff like "Be more flexible" and "Try everything at least once". I wanted to give it a shot but I also wanted to make sure the stuff on my list was measurable and attainable. After struggling to come up with 101 realistic goals (not wanting to add a bunch of crap that I didn't really care about), I have decided to do it on my own terms: 51 items in 1 year.

Ongoing throughout

1. Finish my novel
2. Go through the things that I have in storage at home, give away what I no longer need and catalog the rest.
3. Go through the things that I have in storage at Mom’s, give away what I no longer need and catalog the rest.
4. Maintain a ratio of at least 4:1 reading books that I own over buying new ones [0:0]
5. Hang clothes to dry instead of using the dryer and put the $2 towards something nice for me [Amount saved: $0]
6. Attain a weight of 145 lbs [181/145]
7. Kick the chip habit

Daily

8. Journal daily – even if it’s just a sentence or two – online or on paper
9. Don’t buy any unnecessary items for a month
10. Make the bed every day for 90 days [0/90]
11. Stop drinking pop for 90 days [0/90]
12. Wash dishes (even just a few) every other day

Weekly

13. Spend a minimum of 15 minutes a week in silent contemplation or meditation
14. Do a minimum of 15 minutes of physical activity, three times a week
15. Make at least one home cooked meal a week
16. Tidy the spare room once a week
17. Bring a bagged lunch to work once a week for 3 months [0/12]

Monthly

18. Try one recipe a month out of one of my cookbooks [0/12]
19. Spend no money, one day a month, each month [0/12]

Consecutive months

20. Observe each of the 8 pagan holidays and record them in my grimoire [0/8]
21. Once a month for 6 months, go home and do something other than FFXI [0/6]

Fixed number

22. Read 51 of the books that I own
23. Commit 101 acts of random generosity and/or kindness [0/101]
24. Complete 30 paintings [0/30]
25. Write 30 poems [0/30]
26. Write 30 short stories (1 or more pages in length) [0/30]
27. Write 2 songs [0/2]
28. Find 25 things that I like about myself [0/25]
29. Take 101 picture for my “Reflections of Toronto” idea [0/101]
30. Give away or get rid of 1001 one things lying around the house or in storage [0/1001]
31. Send flowers to 3 different people “just because” [0/3]

One offs

32. Get my Reiki Level II
33. Organize my desk at home and keep it uncluttered
34. Clear off the windowsill in the spare room and keep it uncluttered
35. Clear off the windowsill in the bedroom and keep it uncluttered
36. Cook an artichoke
37. Write my own circle casting
38. Write a poem for Athena
39. Write or paint something for the Morrigan
40. Write or create something for Demeter
41. Write or create something for Persephone
42. Create something for Brighit
43. Learn something new about Hecate
44. See a nutritionist
45. Participate in NaNoWriMo again
46. Write a themed or guided meditation
47. Write a themed ritual
48. Do the ritual with a group
49. Make a beaded necklace for Mom
50. Try making “Spilled Coffee Art”
51. Re-read the Tao Teh Ching


There's one other thing that I'd like to do this year but it's completely dependent on my finances and that is to visit zakhodit and seajules.

4. Maintain a ratio of at least 4:1 reading books that I own over buying new ones [0:0]

I have that problem too..

And being more flexible (assuming that means bodily flexible rather than time or personality flexible) is a measurable attainable goal. It would likely be on my list, though I can see how "do yoga once a week" might be a more measurable way to attain that goal, or "stretch every morning" which would bring you there too. So yeah, I get what you're saying. lol!

Good list. I've seen a few of my friends doing it and thought about it, I'm just not good at things like that. I'm better if I just make a decision (one at a time) and do it. Anything that isn't motivated by some external (or even internal) force isn't going to get done in my life. If it's messy, and it's bugging me I'll clean it up - if it's on a list - well, I have other more important things to do that have bearing on me right now. I just can't quantify my life like that. If I'm inspired I'll write, I won't do it if it's on a list. Too Piscean I guess.

Good luck though, I hope you achieve your goals!
hehe, I think it's my Virgo-ness that makes me enjoy lists and checking them off. :)

I'm not sure if the flexible thing was mental or physical. The person hadn't indicated but yeah, I'd be more inclined to put the actual exercise or whatever that would get me to that point instead of the more vague "be more flexible". Just leaves it as being too immeasurable for me (more Virgo-ness I'm sure).

Thanks for the luck!

The things I would need to put on a list were I to have one would be things like, read the books on the shelf before buying new ones, because it might keep my impulses in check. I guess my list would be filled with a lot more "don'ts" than "dos" to be useful to me.
The impulsive stuff is soooo tricky.

Lists certainly aren't for everyone and I have no clue if this will work for me but I sure do like compartmentalizing things! lol
Keeping a runny tally is an awesome idea!

#4. I cannot walk into a book store without buying a new one... my only solution ... is not to go to any bookstores. ;_;
Yes, avoiding the book store is also something I need to do. I'm terrible for buying several if I set foot inside a store. One is never enough! hehe

I personally liked the tallying part of this. I like being able to check things off.
man, I really need to take a look at my 101 in 1001 list. I think I made it two or three years ago. ergh.

keeping things realistic and specific are definitely the best way to meet goals. this is a good list. :)

Spilled Coffee Art?? That sounds intriguing!
Spilled Coffee Art is something that I thought of but am not entirely certain will produce anything. Stay tuned for more on that!
Wow....
(Anonymous)
Wow....that's a lot of tasks for the year ahead.

Antony
http://www.antonysimpson.com
Re: Wow....
Yeah, it's going to be a challenge for sure but I wanted to try and push myself just a little.

Thanks for stopping by. I have bookmarked your blog. :)
Interesting list! I have a hard time even consciously setting goals let alone 51 of them. :p

Any interest in company for # 32? I know we talked about that at one time but that was awhile ago. :)
Excellent. It may have to be later in the year though since it would likely mean I'd have to be away from Willa for a full or part day. If you want to check it off sooner, I'll be OK with you not waiting for me. :)