blackfox

Certifiably Isane? I think so!

I did something crazy today. I've seen a bit of chat here and there about it and the idea has been floating through my head... I signed up for NaNoWriMo. That's right. I've signed up to write a 50,000 word novel during the month of November. Will I be able to do it? I have no clue but I'm pretty sure this indicates that I'm completely insane.

Within the month of November I'll still be in class, with readings to do and I'll also have to write a 12-15 page essay.

I've been wanting to write a novel ever since I was a kid. My childhood best friend had written a full length novel when we were preteens and ever since then I've wanted to do the same myself. I love writing but I've never found the motivation or patience to just sit down and do it. Is this the cruelest way I could go about it? Possibly. But there's a part of me that really wants something more than just playing FFXI every night (as much as I love it and am totally addicted to it).

It starts at 12:01am on Nov. 1st and ends at midnight Nov. 30th. We'll see where it takes me.

I'm gonna do it too, though I have no idea what I'm going to write about.

Good luck to you!
Same here though I'm leaning towards a sort of fiction/autobiography type thing... not sure. One more day to decide!!

Good luck to you also!
Wow. Interesting. Part of me is tempted to try it myself..... *^_^*
I'd heard about this a few years ago but never gave it much thought. I think it's really ambitious but a great challenge! If you do end up doing it, I'll cheer you on!! ^^
Hmm...sounds like fun! I could pour out a load of crap in a month. :D

Let's go for it!
Woot! You can sign up officially on www.nanowrimo.org if you haven't already though it's not mandatory or anything. ^^

I signed up! Ack! I've written 400 words this morning, only 49,400 to go... I'm under AmariAnan there too, if you want to look me up. See you guys there!
Look at that! The first day and you're already putting me to shame! lol
In my own defense, I did just get home from class where I'd had a presentation to do...

...must start writing!